Contact Us

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use


Privacy Policy

Ioteq Australia Pty Ltd (referred to in this Policy as "us" or "we") is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information when you use our products or services or access our websites or WAP sites (our websites). We aim to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) detailed in the national Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and to comply with any applicable current or future laws relating to privacy, data collection and the use of information.

1. Information we collect
The information about you that we may collect can be divided into the following general categories:

(a) Personal Information you give us
In order to provide you with our products or services, we may receive and store information that you actively provide to us. Information about you that identifies you, or that enables your identity to reasonably be ascertained, is personal information. There is potentially a wide range of personal information that may be collected by us, which could include (but is not limited to):

  • your name, date of birth, age or sex;
  • your telephone number, address, email address or other contact details;
  • any information or opinions about your personal preferences, habits or activities; or
  • any information that is derived at the level of an individual or household, or that could identify you as an individual.

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. By accessing our websites or purchasing or products or services, you will have given your consent. If you do not provide us with certain requested information, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

The specific types of information we collect from time to time and the reasons for collecting it may vary depending upon the particular circumstances. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect the personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Any personal information you give us will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information collected automatically - "cookies" and "clickstream" information
Cookies: Our websites may make use of a feature of Internet web browsers called "cookies", which are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive or mobile phone. Cookies are used to maintain session information between your browser and our websites. They enable our system to recognise your browser and provide features to you. Most browsers can notify you when a new cookie is received, or turn off cookies altogether. However, if you turn off the cookies, some features may no longer be available to you. For this reason, we recommend you leave the cookies turned on.

We will only use information obtained via cookies in order to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our websites and the services offered through them.

Clickstream Data: We may from time to time receive and store certain information relating to your use of, and behaviour on, our websites. This information is commonly referred to as "clickstream" information. For example, we may record information such as the areas of the website you have accessed, the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your IP address and your browser software. The recording of such information enables us to monitor the areas of our websites that are most popular and to improve sections of the websites accordingly.

(c) Your email address
We will only record your e-mail address if you provide it to us. We will only use it for sending you information you have requested about our products and services, or for another use for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list, used for any unauthorised purpose or disclosed without your consent.

2. Use and disclosure of your information
As a guide, and in addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, we use your information (including personal information) that is collected:

  • to provide you with information or a product or service you have requested from us;
  • to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes, so as to improve our products or services, websites, marketing strategies and the products and services generally offered by us or our related companies; and
  • for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications.

We may make personal information available to agencies in circumstances where we are required to do so by law, and in a manner that complies with that law. We also reserve the right to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the NPPs and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law.

As described in the section below, we may share aggregated information with others. We will not use aggregated information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and anonymous. You will not be identifiable from the aggregated information.

Other than as outlined above, we will endeavour to provide you with notice when we wish to provide personal information about you to third parties, and provide you with the opportunity to choose not to share that information.

3. Do we share the information we collect with others?
Under no circumstances will your personal information ever be used, shared or analysed by us, other than in accordance with this policy.

(a) Aggregated data
We may at various times aggregate collected data to a minimum identifier level of Census Collection District. This is a grouping of an average of 200 households. Aggregation to this level guarantees that an individual cannot be identified from the aggregated information.

The aggregated information will be used for marketing and other decision-making purposes. Part of the purpose of this data extraction is to reduce the need for intrusive marketing practices - no direct marketing or solicitation will occur as a result of it. If there is insufficient information to guarantee the anonymity of individuals, the information will either be projected using industry standard statistical practices or will not be used or disclosed at all.

(b) Our employees, contractors and agents
From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card payments, fulfilling orders and delivering products, analysing information, providing marketing assistance and/or providing information technology and related services. We may also provide your personal information to our commercial sponsors, advertisers and business partners (our Partners). Our Partners, employees, contractors, agents and other advisers will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions, and may not use such information for any other purposes, nor are they to provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Subject to receiving your prior approval, our Partners may send you information about their products or services.

4. Security of your information

(a) Information transmitted and stored electronically
Your personal information will be stored on a computer server currently located in New South Wales, Australia. We attempt to keep our server secure and free from unauthorised access and use by implementing a variety of technologies to prevent unauthorised access to the server.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission (over the Internet or via telephone networks), or storage. We will take all reasonable steps to keep our server and transmissions to and from our server secure, but we are unable to absolutely guarantee security of your personal information. There will always be a risk of unauthorised access to your information and we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to such information. Please contact us if you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised access to or use of your personal information.

(b) Other security measures
We also protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the following measures:

  • Confidentiality requirements for our employees;
  • Security measures for systems access; and
  • Only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements.

(c) Links to other sites
Our websites may contain links to other websites, including websites owned or operated by our Partners. Although those other sites may be co-branded with the our logos or other trade marks, they are not owned or operated by us and we are not responsible for the content or information contained on those websites. Links to or from our websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies, practices, goods or services offered by or through those websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the owners or operators of linked sites, or for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by any third parties (including, but not limited to, our Partners). We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any relevant third party.

5. Accessing your information
We maintain procedures designed to keep our records accurate, current and complete. If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact us by email at . After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Similarly, if you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information. Please note, though, that we may be unable to supply services to you without certain information.

You may access your personal information by email at . There are exclusions to this in cases where:

  • access would be unlawful, would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would prejudice legal dispute resolution proceedings or enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you; or
  • denying or limiting access is required or authorised by or under law (including the Privacy Act).

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. Your continued access to our websites or purchase of our products or services will be confirmation of your acceptance of any amendments to this Privacy Policy.

7. Resolving privacy issues – contacting us
More information about the NPPs and your privacy rights can be found at the Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or have a problem or complaint, you can contact us by email addressed to .

8. Nature of this Privacy Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy is not intended to create a legally binding agreement between us and you. This Policy has been created as a guide to our privacy principles, and is not a contractual document. We will act to ensure compliance with the principles contained in this Policy.